Privacy Policy

The Lending Alliance values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with. The Lending Alliance is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us or what you choose to share with us.

The personal information we collect about you may include. 

  • name
  • mailing or street address
  • date of birth
  • email address
  • phone number


You do not have to provide us with your personal information. Where possible, we will give you the option to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if you choose to deal with us in this way or choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or otherwise interact with you.

Complaints

Irrespective of our status as a licensee, representative or credit representative, our repurtation is built on matching the appropriate product(s) to the individual’s requirements. We go to great lengths to ensure satisfaction with our services and offerings. However, there may be instances from time to time, where applicants may be dissatisfied with the outcomes of our consultation process. If you have a complaint about the service that we provide, the following steps or avenues for resolution are available to you.

Step 1

Most complaints arise from miscommunication and can usually be fixed quickly. So, please contact your Broker first and express about your concerns.

Step 2

If the issue is not satisfactorily resolved within 5 working days by talking with your Broker, we will apply our internal complaints process to manage your complaint appropriate. In this instance, the complaint will be internally escalated to our Complaints Officer. You may also contact the Complaints Officer directly.

Name: Keegan Rezek
Phone: 0451 668 673
Email: [email protected]
Address: Level 12/88 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Note: In some instances your broker may also be fulfilling the role of the Complaints Officer. This will not affect the capacity to have your complaint dealt with appropriately.

By using our internal complaints process we hope to assist you to resolve your complaint quickly and fairly. The maximum timeframe in which to provide a written response to you is 30 days, although in pursuit of best practice and the repuration of our organisation, we aim to resolve these issues in a much shorter time frame. 

Step 3

Although we try hard to resolver a customer’s concern in the most considerate and direct manner, if you are not completely satisfied after the above steps have been attempted, you still have other avenues available to resolve the dispute. This is then managed externally and independently.

This external dispute resolution (EDR) process is available to you at not cost. Two EDR schemes may be listed below. This indicates that the Credit Representative and their authorising Licensee are both required to be members (independently) of an ASIC approved EDR scheme. Where a Credit Representatives EDR is displayed, please contact that EDR shceme in the first instance for complaint escalation.

Name: AFCA (Australian Financial Complaints Authority)
Phone: 1800 931 678
Address: Australian Financial Complaints Authority GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001

Things you should know

We don’t make any promises about the value of any property you finance with us or its future prospects. You should always rely on your own enquiries.

We don’t provide legal or financial advice. It is important you understand your legal obligations under the loan, and the financial consequences. If you have any doubts, you should obtain independent legal and financial advice before you enter any loan contract.